New Interview Mandate for Employment-Based Adjustment of Status Applicants
[…] Effective October 1, 2017, USCIS will begin phasing in interviews for the following categories:

  • Applicants for Adjustment of Status (Form I-485) based on an approved employment-based immigrant petition (Form I-140); and
  • Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition (Form I-730) applicants who are in the United States and are petitioning to join a principal asylee/refugee applicant.

The regulations, 8 CFR § 103.2(b)(9), state that “An applicant, a petitioner, a sponsor, a beneficiary, or other individual residing in the United States at the time of filing an application or petition may be required to appear for fingerprinting or for an interview.” The USCIS Adjudicator’s Field Manual reiterates this regulation, but, historically, USCIS has waived the interview requirement for most employment-based adjustment of status applicants due to associated delays created in adjudication.