FAA Finalizes HazMat Training Requirements for Air Carriers
[…] OSHA's rules apply broadly in workplaces where there is potential for employee exposure to chemical substances, and where exposure or clean-up operations may take place.

A key legal issue involving the application of both agencies' rules involves their respective authority and the purpose of their respective requirements. The FAA has broad statutory authority to regulate aviation safety. Specifically, the FAA has authority under 49 U.S.C. section 44701(a)(5) to prescribe "regulations and minimum standards for other practices, methods, and procedures the Federal Aviation Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national security." Here, the FAA is regulating aviation safety by specifying those employees of part 121 and part 135 air carriers who should receive hazardous materials training in order to ensure that air transport operations proceed safely.