Ralphs Grocery v. Superior Court: Does This Signal the End of Incentive Compensation Plans for Employees?
[…] Similarly, the IWC wage orders prohibit employers from making certain deductions from wages. The wage orders provide: "No employer shall make any deduction from the wage or require any reimbursement from an employee for any cash shortage, breakage, or loss of equipment, unless it can be shown that the shortage, breakage, or loss is caused by a dishonest or willful act, or by the gross negligence of the employee."

Finally, Labor Code Section 3751 contains a broad prohibition against recovering any costs associated with workers' compensation, providing that no employer "shall exact or receive from any employee any contribution, or make or take any deduction from the earnings of any employee, either directly or indirectly, to cover the whole or any part of the cost of compensation under this division." Employers who violate this provision are subject to criminal penalties.

 

 

 

 

CALIFORNIA CASES INTERPRETING THE WAGE PROTECTION LAWS