Four Wage and Hour Takeaways for Employers Following Recent Nevada Supreme Court Decision
[…] Rather, the Martel court held a CBA is valid so long as the evidence demonstrates the union and the employer objectively manifested assent to the agreement.  In this case, the union filed grievances and conducted an arbitration under the CBA, and also stated in an arbitration brief and testified at an arbitration that the CBA was ratified.  Because there was no evidence that the CBA had not been ratified, the Nevada Supreme Court affirmed the district court’s conclusion that the CBA was valid.

Third, the Nevada Supreme Court examined the overtime exemption in NRS 608.018(3)(e), which applies to “[e]mployees covered by collective bargaining agreements which provide otherwise for overtime.”  The Martel employees argued that the CBA must provide a premium overtime rate for the exemption to apply.