DOL Issues Opinion Letters Regarding Potential Problems With Maintaining Exempt Status While Attempting to Reduce Labor Costs
[…] This may not be a risk worth taking.

The letter next determines that an employer risks destroying exempt status by mandating partial weeks off and allowing employees to choose whether to take a salary deduction or use accrued vacation or personal time to be paid. If an employee uses the accrued time and receives the equivalent of full salary, there should be no problem. If, however, a salary deduction occurs, then exempt status will be destroyed. Under 29 CFR § 541.602(a), “[a]n employee is not paid on a salary basis if deductions from the employee’s predetermined compensation are made for absences occasioned by the employer or by the operating requirements of the business.” The DOL advises that “salary deductions due to a mandatory reduction of hours worked for short-term business needs” are exactly the sort of activities encompassed in the phrase “by the operating requirements of the business.”