DOL Issues Opinion Letters Regarding Potential Problems With Maintaining Exempt Status While Attempting to Reduce Labor Costs
[…] FLSA2009-14 addresses deductions during voluntary and mandatory reduced workweeks and complete weeks off. First, it examines whether an employer risks destroying exempt status by seeking volunteers to take partial weeks off and allowing the volunteers to choose to take a salary deduction or to be paid with accrued vacation or personal time. If an employee chooses to use accrued time and receives the equivalent of his regular salary, then all is well. The problem arises if the employee chooses salary deduction. The DOL acknowledges that 29 CFR § 541.602(b)(1) allows deductions from an exempt employee’s pay if the employee is voluntarily absent for one or more full days for personal reasons. However, it then states, “the employee’s decision to take [voluntary time off] . . . must be completely voluntary and not ‘occasioned by the employer or by the operating requirements of the business.’” (emphasis added). The underlined text suggests an employer who relies on “volunteers” to work reduced workweeks and allows the volunteers to choose salary deduction does so at its peril.