California Supreme Court Issues Decision on Good-Faith Defense for Minimum Wage Violations and Enforcement of Paid Leave Obligations under HWHFA
[…] ASAP
California Supreme Court Issues Decision on Good-Faith Defense for Minimum Wage Violations and Enforcement of Paid Leave Obligations under HWHFA
In Iloff v. LaPaille, the California Supreme Court addressed when “liquidated” or double damages may be avoided by an employer for minimum wage violations and how employees can pursue paid leave claims under California’s Healthy Workplaces, Healthy Families Act (HWHFA), the statewide paid sick and safe time law.
Defense to Liquidated Damages for Minimum Wage Violations: Under California Labor Code section 1194.2, liquidated damages in an amount equal to the amount of unpaid minimum wages are mandatory, unless an employer can demonstrate that it acted “in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of any provision of the Labor Code relating to minimum wage, or an order of the [Industrial Welfare Commission].”