Illinois Supreme Court Applies Strict Liability to All Workplace Sexual Harassment By Supervisors
[…] Having found that Yanor was a co-employee, the appellate court found that the Sheriff's Department was not liable because it took reasonable corrective measures upon learning of the harassment when it suspended Yanor for four days without pay and issued a letter of reprimand.

The Illinois Supreme Court Decision

The Illinois Supreme Court founded its decision on the language of the sexual harassment provision in the Illinois Human Rights Act. The first clause of that statute in section 2-102(D) prohibits sexual harassment broadly. The second clause then limits the first clause by stating that "an employer shall be responsible for sexual harassment of the employer's employees by nonemployees or nonmanagerial and nonsupervisory employees only if the employer becomes aware of the conduct and fails to take reasonable corrective measures."

The Sangamon County majority held that: "[w]here the offending employee is either a 'nonemployee' or 'nonmanagerial or nonsupervisory employee,' an employer is responsible for the harassment only if it was aware of the conduct and failed to take corrective measures."