At Long Last! The Minnesota Supreme Court Speaks on Payment for Unused Vacation Upon Termination of Employment
[…] Under the terms of that contract, Ms. Lee was not, according to the district court, entitled to compensation for unused vacation pay or PTO.

Ms. Lee appealed to the Minnesota Court of Appeals. In Lee v. Fresenius Medical Care, Inc., 719 N.W.2d 222 (Minn. App. 2006), the court of appeals ruled in Ms. Lee's favor. In doing so, the court of appeals looked to Minnesota Statute section 181.13(a), which states that upon discharge, "wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge" must be paid immediately upon demand by the employee, or no later than 24 hours after demand. The statute does not define wages, nor does it define the term actually earned.