Drop the Mask: NY No Longer Requires Proof of Vaccination or Masks for Most Businesses, but Employers’ Obligations May Not End There
[…] • Employees who received an accommodation from a vaccination mandate due to religious or medical reasons and whose accommodation required the employee to wear a mask should ostensibly continue to wear a mask; and
  • Employers whose worksites are covered by OSHA and subject to the OSHA General Duty Clause (29 U.S.C. § 654, “Each employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees”) should consider engaging in a job hazard analysis to identify and assess any COVID-19-related hazards in the workplace, as part of the employer’s commitment to safety, prior to any determination to allow employees to go unmasked at such worksites.