California's Special Restrictions on Who May Complete Form I-9
[…] Littler Mendelson recently sought from California's Secretary of State clarification concerning this restriction.  In a written response, the Secretary of State's Notary Public & Special Filings Section stated as follows:

A notary public who is not also an immigration consultant may not do the verification tasks in connection with completing an I-9 form because this is activity prohibited by the broad language of Government Code section 8223(c), especially the last sentence and the concluding phrase "…may not enter data provided by a client on immigration forms or otherwise perform the services of an immigration consultant" (Emphasis added).3

Therefore, a notary public who holds himself out as or performs the services of an immigration consultant but is not properly bonded or qualified to do so violates California's Government Code Section 8223(c).4