Amendments to New York’s Wage Theft Prevention Act Includes New Notice Obligations
[…] (i) the hourly rate claimed; (ii) the type of supplement, including when applicable, but not to, pension or healthcare; (iii) the names and addresses of the person or entity providing such supplement; and (iv) the agreement, if any, requiring or providing for such supplement, together with information on how copies of such agreements or summaries thereof may be obtained.

The amendments requiring this additional information for covered employers take effect on June 23, 2020.

Changes to “Pay Stub” Requirements Under New York Labor Law Section 195(3)

The state budget bills also amended the WTPA’s requirements regarding paystubs.  Specifically, home health care employers will be required to include on a home care worker’s paystubs “the benefit portion of the minimum rate of home care aide total compensation” as defined by the Wage Parity Law, and each type of “home care aide benefits” provided. 

Similarly, prevailing wage employers will be required to include, on each employee’s paystub, the prevailing wage supplements claimed as part of prevailing wage requirements, and further must specify the type of each supplement claimed and the hourly rate for each, or be accompanied by a copy of the applicable “new hire notice” as amended. 

Changes to “Recordkeeping” Requirements Under New York Labor Law Section 195(4)

Finally, the WTPA has been amended to impose additional recordkeeping obligations on employers.  Section four of the WTPA currently requires employers to maintain, for a time period of not less than six years, “true, and accurate payroll records showing for each week worked the hours worked; the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; and net wages for each employee.” 

The WTPA, as amended, will require home care employers to additionally maintain records of “the benefit portion of the minimum rate of home care aide total compensation,” as defined by the New York Wage Parity Law, for at least a six-year period.