Starbucks Ruling is No "Pot of Gold" for Class Action Plaintiffs
[…] The named plaintiffs all applied for work and filled out the Starbucks employment application. None were hired. One answered the conviction "No," one wrote, "I refuse to answer," and one wrote, "it's no one's business." None had a prior marijuana conviction.

The Trial Court's Decision

The trial court judge certified a class of all unsuccessful job applicants who had completed the employment application since June 2004, and who wanted a maximum of $200 in statutory damages. (Labor Code section 432.8 incorporates the remedies in section 432.7, which provides that: "In any case where a person violates this section ... the applicant may bring an action to recover from that person actual damages or two hundred dollars ($200), whichever is greater, plus costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees.) In also rejecting Starbucks bid for "summary judgment," the trial court held that a jury would have to decide whether the disclaimer would be effective to draw the attention of an average applicant based on its location, font size and placement in the employment application.